Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL & EUROPEAN AFFAIRS

8 NORTH GREAT GEORGES STREET

DUBLIN 1

TEL: +353 1 874 6756

FAX: +353 1 878 6880

EMAIL: [email protected]

WEBSITE: www.iiea.com

 

The Institute of International & European Affairs (IIEA) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This Privacy Statement sets out how the IIEA uses and protects any information that you give us or that we collect when you use our website.

This privacy policy will be updated from time to time, this version was last updated on 23 May 2018, historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

The IIEA is the Data Controller and this means that we determine how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

The IIEA is Ireland’s leading think tank on European and International affairs. It is an independent, not-for-profit organisation with charitable status. Its aim is to provide a forum for those with an interest in strategic planning in Irish Foreign and EU policy, and to evaluate and disseminate strategic policy options in these areas.

 

How do we process your personal data?

IIEA complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at IIEA,
  • We also collect, use and share anonymised as statistical or demographic data for the purpose of analysis of our website performance and usability. This data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We maintain personal data on the legal basis of your consent, which you are free to withdraw at any point.

Do we share your personal data?

In certain circumstance, we need to share personal data in compliance with and in pursuit of legitimate company interests (for example the use of processors to manage communications, surveys or the secure storage of your data). We may also need to share personal data in compliance in pursuit of legitimate company interests.

Do we store or transfer to Third Countries or International Organisations?

All personal data is stored within the European Economic Area or countries that have been designated as adequate by the European Commission. We will not transfer any data to a third country or international organisation without your explicit consent and without appropriate privacy safeguards in place.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within our formal records retention policies and do not maintain data beyond your consent of what is absolutely required by law.

What cookies do we use?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

See Cookie Policy at https://www.iiea.com/cookie-declaration/

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which IIEA holds about you.
  • The right to request that IIEA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary or lawful for IIEA to retain such data.
  • If we have required your consent to process data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
  • The right to request that IIEA provide the you with your personal data and in certain circumstances, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where:
    • IIEA relies on legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing
    • IIEA is using the data for direct marketing
    • IIEA is processing data for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. As IIEA’s main establishment is based in Ireland, the first point of contact should be Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) – see details below.

All of these rights can be availed of free of charge.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Statement, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

How do you contact us?

To exercise all relevant rights and queries of complaints, please in the first instance contact the IIEA Data Privacy Representative at the following location.

INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL & EUROPEAN AFFAIRS

8 NORTH GREAT GEORGES STREET

DUBLIN 1

TEL: +353 1 874 6756

FAX: +353 1 878 6880

EMAIL: [email protected]

WEBSITE: www.iiea.com

How to make a complaint?

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) who is the Supervisory Authority in Ireland at the following location:

The Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois

Ireland

Tel: +353 (761) 104 800

Email: [email protected]